From Bigfoot to Pluto, fair expands frontiers

By Noel Lyn Smith
Navajo Times

CHURCH ROCK, N.M., March 3, 2012

Text size: A A A





Navajo Nation Science Fair winners
Kindergarten - 4th grade

  • Animal science: first place, Kamille Wilson, Window Rock Elementary School; second place, Sequoia Belone, Tséhootsooí Elementary School; third place, Talia Crowe, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá.
  • Behavioral and social science: first place, Labelle Lafrance, Ganado Primary School; second place, Jayme Morris, Tuba City Boarding School; third place, Malia Billy, Tuba City Boarding School.
  • Biology: first place, Baahii Tallman and Deann Howe, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá; second place, Andrew Mcclellan and Vanesha Cleveland, Hilltop Christian School; third place, Luey Chee, Ganado Intermediate School.

Related

From Bigfoot to Pluto, fair expands frontiers

  • Chemistry: first place, Alannah Mangubat, Tuba City Boarding School; second place, Joshua Vannostrand, Ganado Intermediate School; third place, Tiana Sam and Logan Billie, Montezuma Creek Elementary.
  • Engineering: first place, Devin John and Elijah Begay, Tséhootsooí Elementary School; second place, Casey Draper, Tuba City Boarding School; third place, Shawndiin Mccray and Philip Dempsey, Ganado Intermediate School.
  • Environmental science: first place, Matthew Deschine, Window Rock Elementary School; second place, Gage Hoskie, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá; third place, Tori Hemstreet, Hemstreet Home School.
  • Physical science: first place, Tatum Begaye, Ganado Intermediate School; second place, Zachary Bernabe and Makota Lynch, Window Rock Elementary School; third place, Alisyn Henderson, Tuba City Boarding School.
Fifth - 6th grade
  • Animal science: first place, Wyatt Bradley, Tséhootsooí Elementary School; second place, Nizhoni Johnson and Kalista White, Ganado Intermediate School; third place, Tito Nelson and Wade Kee, Window Rock Elementary School.
  • Behavioral and social science: first place, Kaly Arvizu, Tuba City Boarding School; second place, Kiana Toadlena, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá; third place, Skyler Talkalai, Window Rock Elementary School.
  • Biology: first place, Halia Shirley and Halaya Shirley, Tséhootsooí Elementary School; second place, Erin Johns and Miriam Jordan, Hilltop Christian School; third place, Cydni Taliman and Laurencita Martinez, Ganado Intermediate School.
  • Chemistry: first place, Janaya Mcintosh, Ganado Intermediate School; second place, Konaa Tallman, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá; third place, Shania Begaye and Miral Tsosie, Ganado Intermediate School.
  • Engineering: first place, Talis Yazzie, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá; second place, Justina Slim, Tuba City Boarding School; third place, Denion White, Window Rock Elementary School.
  • Environmental science: first place, Turnerlyne Blackhair, Tuba City Boarding School; second place, David Charles, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá; third place, Leila Yazzie, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá.
  • Physical science: first place, Camille Uentillie, Ganado Intermediate School; second place, Sienna Smith, Tuba City Boarding School; third place, Raelencia Neztsosie, Pinon Elementary School.

Top overall winners
  • Elementary division: Labelle Lafrance.
  • Junior division: Kaly Arvizu.
Seventh - 12th grade
  • Animal science: first place, Savanna Larvingo, Crownpoint Middle School; second place, Charles Claw, Ganado Middle School; third place, Anthony Lemus and Timothy Benally, Ganado Middle School; fourth place, Jenelle King, Nazlini Community School.
  • Behavioral and social science: first place, Dylan Bonnie, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá; second place, Carissa Sherman, Ganado Middle School; third place, Summer Vigil, Tohajiilee Community School; fourth place, Ian Nez, Piñon Accelerated Middle School.
  • Biology: first place, Stephen Joe and Sarah Jordan, Hilltop Christian School; second place, Shandiin Ferrell, Tuba City Boarding School; third place, Izabella Chee, Piñon Accelerated Middle School; fourth place, Ceara Hardy and Thalia Garmendez, Crownpoint Middle School.
  • Chemistry: first place, John Rivera and Brandon Fuson, Leupp Schools Inc.; second place, Kai Lameman, Red Mesa Junior High School; third place, Jailen Smallcanyon, Piñon Accelerated Middle School; fourth place, Aubre Manson, Tuba City Boarding School.
  • Computer science: first place, Naasha Taliman, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá.
  • Engineering: first place, Charmaine Francis, Piñon Accelerated Middle School; second place, Trey Henderson and Isiah Martin, Crownpoint Middle School; third place, Darren Tsosie, Piñon Accelerated Middle School.
  • Environmental science: first place, Olathe Antonio, Tséhootsooí Diné Bi Oltá; second place, Nico Alonzo, Crownpoint Middle School; third place, Alexsandra Trujillo and Annie Platero, Tohajiilee Community School; fourth place, Dennison Blackhair, Tuba City Boarding School.
  • Physical science: first place, Rylee DeGroat, Crownpoint Middle School; second place, John Lucas, Piñon Accelerated Middle School; third place, Matthew Henderson, Piñon Accelerated Middle School; fourth place, Alayne Kinlecheenie Ganado Middle School.
  • Top overall winners: first place, John Rivera and Brandon Fuson; second place, Kai Lameman.

Back to top ^