2012 Chief Manuelito Scholars

Navajo Times

August 9, 2012

Text size: A A A



(Name, high school and college)

  • Lindsey K. Backman, Murray High School, Weber State University.
  • Kirsten M. Bahe, Miyamura High School, Dartmouth College.
  • Amber S. Ballenger, Rehoboth Christian School, Woodbury University.
  • LeAnn C. Begay, Shiprock High School, San Juan College.
  • Meagan A. Begay, Miyamura High School, University of New Mexico.
  • Kevin T. Ben, Gallup High School, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.
  • Alura A. Benally, Monument Valley High School, University of Arizona.
  • Cameron J. Benally, Mountain View High School, Arizona State University.
  • Kaitlyn M. Benally, Tuba City High School, Northern Arizona University.
  • Katarina A. Benally, Whitehorse High School, Southern Utah University.
  • Saja S. Bex, North High School, Arizona State University.
  • James C. Beyal Jr., Coconino High School, University of Arizona.
  • Aaron D. Bia, St. Michael Indian School, Arizona State University.
  • Jeremiah Q. Billie, Gallup High School, University of New Mexico.
  • Samantha Billy, Page High School, United States Naval Academy.
  • Knighthawk Boyd, La Habra High School, Biola University.
  • Alyssa R. Bradley, Basha High School, Arizona State University.
  • Kyran D. Brown, Page High School, Brigham Young University.
  • Vanessa R. Brown, Flagstaff High School, Arizona State University.
  • Codi L. Burris, Page High School, Northern Arizona University.
  • Marilee N. Chapman, Monument Valley High School, Adams State College.
  • April L. Chee, Farmington High School, University of New Mexico.
  • Kirena Elana Y. Clah, Farmington High School, University of Hawaii-Manoa.
  • Dustin F. Decker, Ganado High School, University of Arizona.
  • Elisha S. Deschenie, Navajo Mountain High School, Utah State University/College of Eastern Utah-Blanding.
  • Naomie A. Droll, Gallup High School, Rollins College.



  • Amy L. Esplain, La Cueva High School, University of Rochester.
  • Jordan L. Fowler, Navajo Preparatory School, Arizona State University.
  • Angeleeta H. Greyeyes, Tuba City High School, Northern Arizona University.
  • Joseph A. Gurule III, Piedra Vista High School, New Mexico State University.
  • Kristen D. Holtsoi, Rehoboth Christian School, University of New Mexico.
  • Cody L. Jeff, Crownpoint High School, University of New Mexico.
  • Natalie S. Joe, Farmington High School, Fort Lewis College.
  • Demetrius A. Johnson, Cibola High School, University of New Mexico.
  • Jordan A. Johnson, Farmington High School, New York University.
  • Zachary J. Johnson, Chandler High School, Arizona State University.
  • Anthony D. Jojola, Navajo Preparatory School, New Mexico State University.
  • MacArthur L. Jones Jr., St. Michael Indian School, University of New Mexico.
  • Caitlyn P. Kelly, Bloomfield High School, New Mexico State University.
  • Cody D. Kirk, Rio Rancho High School, New Mexico State University.
  • Alexandra M. Laughter, Betty H. Fairfax High School, Jackson State University.
  • Ian C. Lee, Rehoboth Christian School, University of Arizona.
  • Letisha A. Lee, Piedra Vista High School, University of New Mexico.
  • Samantha L. Legah, Aztec High School, Eastern New Mexico University.
  • Scylla R. Lewis, Kirtland Central High School, Northern Arizona University.
  • Sabrina H. Martine, Ramah High School, Fort Lewis College.
  • Morgan R. Martinez, Skyline High School, Arizona State University.
  • Andi B. McBryde, Ogden High School, University of Utah.
  • Jamie E. McBryde, Ogden High School, University of Utah.
  • Matthew C. McKown, John Marshall Fundamental School, University of California-Irvine.
  • William B. McLaughlin, Grants High School, Chadron State College.
  • Gabriel C. Montoya, Piedra Vista High School, New Mexico State University.
  • Brooke A. Namoki, Hopi Junior-Senior High School, University of Arizona.
  • Matthew K. Nopah, Miyamura High School, Fort Lewis College.
  • Celine Y. Olson, Cibola High School, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.
  • Marlena Peshlakai, Shiprock High School, Arizona State University.
  • Jennica R. Peter, Navajo Preparatory School, San Juan College.
  • Eryka S. Peterson, Navajo Preparatory School, University of New Mexico.
  • Cheryl M. Pinto, Bloomfield High School, Indiana Wesleyan University.
  • Bryce A. Pulver, Highland High School, University of Utah.
  • Darby A. Raymond-Overstreet, Coconino High School, Dartmouth College.
  • Amber Reano, Navajo Preparatory School, Brown University.
  • Eric P. Riege, Gallup High School, University of New Mexico-Gallup.
  • Heather L. Rogers, Navajo Preparatory School, Scottsdale Community College.
  • Jamie E. Sagg, Navajo Preparatory School, University of New Mexico.
  • Amanda R. Salazar, Farmington High School, University of New Mexico.
  • Keisha L. Salt, Flagstaff High School, Northern Arizona University.
  • Michael L. Sam, Navajo Preparatory School, University of New Mexico.
  • Cobrun J. Sells, Piedra Vista High School, University of Wisconsin-Madison.
  • Scott H. Semken, Piedra Vista High School, Arizona State University.
  • Kaelyn A. Shone, Piñon High School, Northern Arizona University.
  • Lucy M. Slick, Richfield High School, Utah State University.
  • Wynonna L. Slim, St. Michael Indian School, Arizona State University.
  • Shaniya M. Smith, Chinle High School, Northern Arizona University.
  • Cody L. Smyth, Tuba City High School, Arizona State University.
  • Samantha J. Toledo, Crownpoint High School, Arizona State University.
  • Jesse D. Velasco, Farmington High School, San Juan College.
  • Garrison J. Walters, Tuba City High School, Northern Arizona University.
  • Seth S. Wayne, Monument Valley High School, Brigham Young University.
  • Matthew J. Wheeler, Tuba City High School, Dartmouth College.
  • Heather L. Williams, Chinle High School, Cornell University.
  • Lane A. Wright, Mansfield Legacy High School, Fort Lewis College.
  • Danielle M. Yazzie, Many Farms High School, Utah State University/College of Eastern Utah-Blanding.

Back to top ^