Arizona prep basketball

Postseason brackets become clearer for Arizona Division III, IV

By Quentin Jodie
Navajo Times

WINDOW ROCK, January 31, 2013

Text size: A A A


W ith the final week of the regular season drawing to a close on Saturday the postseason brackets for Arizona basketball is starting to become clear.

As usual, the top eight seeded teams from each section will qualify for the sectional tournament, which is scheduled to start on Feb. 5 at various sites.

At the conclusion of that tournament, the seeding will be updated for the pairings for the Division III and Division IV state tournament brackets, which will have 24 teams.

According to the AIA website, "four teams from each of the three section for a total of 12 teams will earn an automatic bid based on how they finished within their sectional tournament."

The final 12 spots will be based on overall seeding.


Division III

As of Monday, Jan. 28, the Window Rock Scouts and the Chinle Wildcats are holding on to the top two spots in boy's Division III basketball, according to the Maxpreps.com.

Their much-anticipated matchup was postponed until Saturday, Feb. 2 at Chinle High.

Tuba City is ranked No. 6 and earlier this month the Warriors lost a 49-48 decision to Window Rock.

Page is one spot away from making the sectional tournament and comes into the final week as the No. 21 seed.

Teams that are on the bubble for the state tournament include No. 27 Valley, No. 30 Ganado and No. 31 Winslow.




In the girl's division, six schools from Section I are holding down the top seven seeds headed by the Window Rock Lady Scouts.

Over the weekend, the Scouts posted a 40-35 win over No. 6 Page, the defending Division III state champions.

With a win over No. 7 Many Farms last Friday night, Valley switched places with Winslow to garner the No. 2 spot.

Winslow, which beat top-seeded Window Rock by a 50-38 count on Jan. 15, is seeded No. 3 as they went 3-2 after their win over the Scouts, which includes last Thursday's 40-39 loss at Page.

Alchesay comes in at No. 4 followed by Safford, Page and Many Farms.

With a record of 9-6, the Holbrook Lady Roadrunners are ranked No. 11, one spot ahead of Tuba City.

Other top teams from the area include No. 16 Chinle, No. 17 Monument Valley and No. 22 Ganado.


Division IV

In Division IV, the Rock Point Cougars are the highest ranked team in the area, coming in as the No. 12 seed.

So far the Cougars have posted a 12-2 record in games counting toward the AIA state seeding. They will conclude the regular season on today, Jan. 31 with a home game against Pinon.

The St. Michael Lady Cardinals come into the final week as the No. 20 ranked team. The Cardinals are three spots in front of Red Mesa.

Barring in major changes, both teams will play one another during the sectional tournament on Feb. 5 in Flagstaff.

In the boys division, Red Mesa comes in as the No. 27 ranked team while Rock Point is No. 21.

Both teams are scheduled to compete in next week's sectional tournament with Red Mesa seeded No. 3 and Rock Point No. 4, which is also scheduled to take place in Flagstaff on Feb. 6.

The sectional tournament in Division III will take place on Feb. 5 for the girls and Feb. 6 for the boys.

For both tournaments, Winslow and Chinle will host two games each for the first round. The semifinals and finals taking place at Chinle on Feb. 8.

Back to top ^