Times selects 2013 Spring All Stars

By Quentin Jodie
Navajo Times

WINDOW ROCK, June 13, 2013

Text size: A A A





(File photo)

TOP: Winslow outfielder Jamie Bollin makes contact with ball during the Arizona Division III state championship game against Estrella Foothills. Winslow lost, 12-4.

SECOND FROM TOP: Chinle senior Searle Tracy captured the 3200-meter run during the Arizona Division III state track meet with a time of 9:24.64.





T This is long overdue but the Navajo Times sports staff would like recognize the Times' 2013 All-Stars for the spring season.

Every year it gets harder and harder to choose the best athletes, but the following are individuals that have made significant contributions this season.

Because of a number of factors, such as All-Star games and summer school, the Times staff has decided to forgo an awards ceremony like we have done in the past.

Baseball

The Piedra Vista Panthers leads the All-Star list with five players in baseball. The top-ranked Panthers captured the District 1-4A title and placed second in the New Mexico Class 4A state tournament in May, losing to Albuquerque St. Pius, 7-6.

The win by St. Pius ended Piedra Vista's bid for a fourth straight crown.

In Arizona, the Division III state bracket had three teams from the area with the Page Sand Devils advancing into the second round with a 1-0 win over Snowflake.

In the next round Page lost to eventual state champs Fountain Hills by a 7-2 count as the Sand Devils landed three players on our All-Star list.

Tyson Curley, Aztec

Tanner Moore, Aztec

Dillion Bigcrane, Chaparrel

Dusty Guy, Chinle

Wyatt Tuni, Chinle

Ryan Barerras, Gallup

Brad Betz, Farmington

Elias Blackwater, Farmington

Austin Davis, Farmington

Lance Lee, Farmington

Colby Nelson, Farmington

Ethan Spellbring, Farmington

Rashuan Curley, Ganado

Emmanuel James, Ganado

Carlos Quintana, Holbrook

Jesse Spangler, Holbrook

Isaac Gallegos, Laguna-Acoma

Austin Jones, Laguna-Acoma

David McGee, Laguna-Acoma

Aaron Saucedo, Miyamura

Zack Shank, Miyamura

Eric Silva, Miyamura

Redmond Delmar, Monument Valley

Keanu Mitchell, Monument Valley

Tyler Janes, Page

Carson Wright, Page

CJ Ripka, Page

Jacy Cave, Piedra Vista

Ian Doughty, Piedra Vista

Jeremy Johnson, Piedra Vista

Kody Russell, Piedra Vista

Dillan Vigil, Piedra Vista

Wade Chee, Pinon

Daniel Greyeyes, Pinon

Ben Lewis, Thoreau

Dominique Dale, Window Rock

Piazza Bowman, Window Rock

Colton Corum, Winslow

Andrian Montoya, Winslow

Softball

For Piedra Vista it seemed like old times as the Lady Panthers captured its eight state title under the tutelage of Kevin Werth.

In a rematch of last year's state finals, Panthers beat district rival Aztec, 5-2, as PV ace pitcher Krissy Fortner gave up two runs on four hits while striking out four batters.

On the field, New Mexico State University-bound Susie Chandler recorded eight outs including the last three while playing the shortstop position.

Those two players made our All-Star list along with six other PV players.

In Arizona, the Winslow Lady Bulldogs reached the state finals for the fourth straight time and met one of its chief adversary – Estrella Foothills.

The Bulldogs scattered 12 hits but those hits did not add up in the scoring department as Winslow dropped a 12-4 decision.

By reaching the championship game, the Bulldogs got five players on our All-Star list.

Dakota Kaufman, Aztec

Alix Johnson, Aztec

Angel Minjarez, Aztec

Hailey Morris, Aztec

Chelsey Runyon, Bloomfield

Jasmine Sappington, Bloomfield

Shaye Azye, Chinle

Nadia Natay, Chinle

Crystal Pablo, Gallup

Destinee Spencer, Gallup

Kianna Spencer, Gallup

Cheyenne Cochran, Farmington

Katelynn Flack, Farmington

Nicole Money, Miyamura

Aubrey Orr, Miyamura

Cortney Torrez, Miyamura

Jazmine Kinsel, Navajo Prep

Kristen James, Rehoboth

Mariah Miller, Rehoboth

Kyla Yazzie, Page

Susie Chandler, Piedra Vista

Krissy Fortner, Piedra Vista

Alex Morena, Piedra Vista

Jordan Montoya, Piedra Vista

Danielle Ortiz, Piedra Vista

Brenna Salas, Piedra Vista

Tabor Woosley, Piedra Vista

Tegan Woosley, Piedra Vista

Justin Hutchins, San Juan (Utah)

Shiniya Henry, Tuba City

Deidra Johnson, Tuba City

McKenna Parker, Window Rock

Jamie Bollin, Winslow

Renee Bollin, Winslow

Halle Hayes, Winslow

Megan Lymer, Winslow

Richelyn Villanueva, Winslow




Boy's track

After losing the 1,600-meter race by the closest margin on May 10, Chinle senior Searle Tracy went out and redeemed himself the very next day by capturing his only prep state title in the 3,200-meter run during the Arizona Division III state track meet.

Tracey got a late kick and nudged ahead in the final 600 meters and won the title in 9:24.64, which was six seconds ahead of second-place finisher Jeffrey Miller of Page.

Miller, who held off Tracy, won the one-mile race with a time of 4:21.06.

In New Mexico, the Piedra Vista boy's track team racked up 76 points to capture the Class 4A state team title, it's first in school history.

Senior Zach Johnson led PV's charge with three state titles in the 100- and 200-meter dash as well as one in the 4x100 relay race with teammates Orion Kaminky, Wyatt Hardy and Ty Murphy.

Other state winners include: Bloomfield's Adrian Vigil (300 hurdles), Farmington's Jeremy Klepac (300 hurdles), Kirtland Central's Christian Mackey (shot put and discus), PV's Beau Clafton (javelin) and Zuni's Matt Kallestea (javelin).

In the relay race, Farmington won the 4x200 (Essiel Carrasco, Devin Hall, Avery Rasher and Klepac) while Piedra Vista picked up the 4x400 crown (Matthew Gonzales, Wyatt Hardy, Clark Otteson, and Ty Murphy).

In the small school division, the Laguna-Acoma boys won the 4x200 relay race (Ryan Arkie, Austin Jones, Anthony Carpio and David McGee).

Darian Leslie, Alchesay

Joey Dotson, Aztec

Greg Passerilli, Aztec

Wyatt Schlueter, Aztec

Jacob Langford, Bloomfield

Brendan Ramsey, Bloomfield

Adrian Vigil, Bloomfield

Searle Tracy, Chinle

Myron Chee, Chinle

Essiel Carrasco, Farmington

Devin Hull, Farmington

Jeremy Klepac, Farmington

Avery Rasher, Farmington

Alexander Taylor, Gallup

Cecil Hubbell, Ganado

Cassius Corley, Grants

Gabriel Andis, Holbrook

Dantae Hollins, Holbrook

Mason Moore, Holbrook

Marcel Young, Holbrook

Christian Mackey, Kirtland Central

Ryan Arkie, Laguna-Acoma

Anthony Carpio, Laguna-Acoma

Augusta Cuch, Laguna-Acoma

Patrick Keyope, Laguna-Acoma

Austin Jones, Laguna-Acoma

David McGee, Laguna-Acoma

Jacob Riley, Laguna-Acoma

CJ Salvador, Laguna-Acoma

Antonio Erreguin, Miyamura

Miguel Gutierrez, Miyamura

Niles Thomas, Miyamura

Tito Baily, Monument Valley

Kevin Bia, Navajo Pine

Kevin Hardy, Navajo Pine

Colin Tompson, Navajo Pine

Landon Yazzie, Newcomb

Justin Littleman, Page

Jeffrey Miller, Page

Jason Moore, Page

James Paden, Page

Ammon Secody, Page

Tyron Yazzie, Page

Beau Clafton, Piedra Vista

Harrison Fleming, Piedra Vista

Matthew Gonzales, Piedra Vista

Wyatt Hardy, Piedra Vista

Orion Kaminky, Piedra Vista

Zach Johnson, Piedra Vista

Shawvan Levi, Piedra Vista

Ty Murphy, Piedra Vista

Clark Otteson, Piedra Vista

Troy Young, Piedra Vista

Garrison Eddie, Pine Hill

Danny Yazzie, Quemado

John Gibbons, Ramah

Sean Jordan, Ramah

Taylor Begay, Red Mesa

David Barton, Red Mesa

Caleb Bia, Rehoboth

Ben Kruis, Rehoboth

Tyrell Natewa, Rehoboth

Cody Tom, Rehoboth

Justin Begay, Shiprock

Shawvan Levi, Shiprock

Leonard Saenez, St. Michaels

Eddie Loughran, Tuba City

Shawn Tsinnijinnie, Tuba City

Cameron Candelario, Tse Yi Gai

Corey Quigley, Valley

Binahnii Curley, Window Rock

Nathaniel Henio, Window Rock

Chad Colvin, Winslow

Kevin Decker, Winslow

Henry Montiel, Winslow

Lukus Shirley, Winslow

Shane Sweet, Winslow

Kelly Wood, Winslow

Leekya McKenz, Zuni

Matt Kallestewa, Zuni

David Masangya, Zuni

Girl's track

Four athletes from the Aztec girls track team stood atop the podium during the New Mexico Class 4A state track meet, including double winners Sarah Root and Kayli Farmer.

Root won the 100-meter dash and triple jump while Farmer took home the first-place medal in the high jump and javelin to help lead the Tigers to its first state team title.

The Tigers also got a first-place finish from Sierra Martinez in the long jump as well as top honors in the pole vault from Morgan Smith.

Other state champions from New Mexico include: Bloomfield's Marissa Alcon (pole vault) and Jaimie Kosea (shot put); Cuba's Kaylin Lovato (discus); Newcomb's Allesha Blackhat (long jump); Piedra Vista's Zhianna Flores (200-meter, 300 hurdles) and Katie Hegarty (shot put and discus); and Ramah's Jordan Lewis (high jump).

In Arizona, Tuba City's Brianna Loughran was the area's top finisher as she placed second in the open 800. Ganado freshman Nikesha Eagleman also earned two medals by placing third in the 3,200- and fourth in the 1,600-meter races.

Danya Guerro, Alamo Navajo

Shanice Alchesay, Alchesay

Davette Susan, Alchesay

Leah Urbanski, Alchesay

Kayli Farmer, Aztec

Sierra Martinez, Aztec

Thalia Quinn, Aztec

Sarah Root, Aztec

Morgan Smith, Aztec

Marissa Alcon, Bloomfield

Jamie Kosea, Bloomfield

Chelsie Hobbs, Bloomfield

Louisa Maestas, Bloomfield

ShushShawnie Pierce, Bloomfield

Daysha Smith, Bloomfield

Tamarie Tracey, Chinle

Deriann Yazzie, Chinle

Kaylin Lovato, Cuba

Danielle Montoya, Cuba

Bailey Carter, Farmington

River Hess, Farmington

Pawlowski Phrankkie, Gallup Catholic

Nikesha Eagleman, Ganado

Daangoiina Haven, Ganado

Analisa Dawson, Holbrook

Darian Hollins, Holbrook

Valene Madalena, Jemez Valley

Hannah Washburn, Kirtland Central

Shantel Foutz, Kirtland Central

Roslyn Coriz, Laguna-Acoma

Jocelyn Riley, Laguna-Acoma

Gabbie Apachito, Magdalena

Phlycia Flores, Many Farms

Samantha Nez, Miyamura

Amy Rosebrough, Miyamura

Taniyah Stalay, Monument Valley

Kaitlyn Wayne, Monument Valley

Annoesika Laughlin, Navajo Pine

Shelby Lee, Navajo Pine

Hannah Antone, Navajo Prep

Ashley Joe, Navajo Prep

Muriel Wayzooka, Navajo Prep

Methany Wilson, Navajo Prep

Allesha Blackhat-Johnson, Newcomb

Nicolette Coleman, Page

Daja Nez, Page

Jordan Roskelley, Page

Jayde Secody, Page

Alexis Smith, Page

Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista

Katie Hegarty, Piedra Vista

Madilyn Tanner, Piedra Vista

Shawna Filfred, Pine Hill

Charlie Daniels, Ramah

Jennifer Lewis, Ramah

Taea Hill, Ramah

Jordan Ide, Rehoboth

Jennifer Lewis, Rehoboth

Shelby Peterson, Rehoboth

Hertasha Begaye, Red Mesa

Jaylyn Stillman, Red Mesa

Amberlene Begay, Rock Point

Tyler Charlie, Shiprock

Megan Johnson, Shiprock

Lakeisha Lake, Shiprock

Cassandra Peters, Shiprock

Marilyn Werito, Tse Yi Gai

Brianna Loughran, Tuba City

Chelena Betoney, Valley

Terri Mitchell, Valley

Megan Smith, Valley

Malorie Cleveland, Window Rock

Tanya Belone, Wingate

Karianne Jones, Wingate

Kaelyn Bitsoi, Winslow

Aleci Chen, Winslow

Vonaisha Flanagan, Winslow

Mesha Fuson, Winslow

Lauren Hatch, Winslow

Angelica Milligan, Winslow

Latia Hooee, Zuni

Golf

Behind a second-place finish from Darmika Frank, the Kirtland Central girls golf team finished in fourth place with a gross score of 735 at the New Mexico Class 4A in Las Cruces, N.M.

During the two-day tournament, Frank shot an 83 in the first round before she scored a 77 in the next round for a combined score of 160.

Aztec's Brook Raney shot a 161 and tied for third place individually with Shelby Turner of Deming. As a team the Tigers placed fourth with a gross score of 743.

In the boy's tournament, the Piedra Vista Panthers earned fourth-place honors with Riley Rahm tying for eighth-place honors in the individual race with a score of 155.

The Panthers finished the tournament with a gross score of 639 while Kirtland Central placed sixth with a team score of 669. Junior Tristan Goodwin shot a two-day total of 155 to lead the Broncos.

Girls

Brook Raney, Aztec

Rachelle Marquez, Aztec

Cassi Halstead, Aztec

Isabella Lee, Aztec

Kaylee Higdon, Aztec

Danielle Rael, Grants

Darmika Frank, Kirtland Central

Aubri Blueeyes, Kirtland Central

Hope Tsosie, Kirtland Central

Kyla John, Kirtland Central

Judith Camacho, Kirtland Central

Danielle Chee, Miyamura

Miel Johnson, Piedra Vista

Terra King, Shiprock

Katarina Joe, To'Hajiilee

Jade Tanuz, Grants

Joseph Trujillo, Grants

Boys

Tristin Goodwin, Kirtland Central

Derek Frank, Kirtland Central

Jerrod Noble, Kirtland Central

Stephen Lee, Kirtland Central

Elias LaMotte, Kirtland Central

Jackson Gurley, Piedra Vista

Riley Rahm, Piedra Vista

Donald Thorton, Piedra Vista

Patrick Gregorie, Pieda Vista

Dennis Rahm, Piedra Vista Contact the sports department at 928-871-1142 or at sports@navajotimes.com.

Back to top ^